Skip to main content



Crane, Barbara, Collection, 1972-1979

Barbara Crane (1928-) Collection,

1 of 2
Open Finding Aid

Ryerson and Burnham Archives, Ryerson and Burnham Libraries
The Art Institute of Chicago

Finding Aid Published: 2002

Barbara Crane (1928-) Collection, 1972-1979

Accession Number: 1999.1

This collection was processed with the support of a grant from the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation.
©Ryerson and Burnham Archives, The Art Institute of Chicago. All rights reserved.

VIEW ALL DIGITIZED OBJECTS FROM THIS COLLECTION

COLLECTION SUMMARY:
TITLE:Barbara Crane (1928-) Collection, 1972-1979
EXTENT:7 linear feet (23 boxes) and 1 portfolio
REPOSITORY: Ryerson and Burnham Archives, Ryerson and Burnham Libraries,
The Art Institute of Chicago
111 S. Michigan Ave., Chicago, IL 60603-6110
(312) 443-7292 phone
rbarchives@artic.edu
http://www.artic.edu/aic/libraries/rbarchives/rbarchives.html
ABSTRACT:Between 1972 and 1979, photographer Barbara Crane was commissioned by the Chicago Commission on Historical and Architectural Landmarks to photograph Chicago buildings being evaluated for possible landmark designation.
PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION:Black and white photographic prints and black and white 4" x 5" negatives.
ORIGINATION: Crane, Barbara 1928-
ACQUISITION INFORMATION:The master set of photographic prints, negatives, proofs, and publications illustrated with her images were donated to the Ryerson and Burnham Archives by Barbara Crane's daughters, Elizabeth Cohen and Jennifer Crane, in 1999.

BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH:
Barbara Crane was born in Chicago on March 19, 1928. In 1945 she enrolled in Mills College in Oakland, California, and went on to receive her Bachelor's degree from New York University in 1950. In the 1960s, she enrolled in the Master's degree program at the Institute of Design at the Illinois Institute of Technology in Chicago. Shortly thereafter, Crane began her career as a professor at The School of the Art Institute of Chicago, where she taught from 1967 to 1995 and is now a professor emeritus.

Throughout her career Crane has exhibited work both independently and in group shows. Her photographs have been exhibited internationally at The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, Quebec; the Museum of Contemporary Photography, Chicago; the Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago; The Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago; The New York Public Library; and the Bazalel Academy of Art & Design, Jerusalem, Israel. Crane has also received several prestigious awards, including the National Endowment for the Arts Grant for Photography in 1974 and 1988, and the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Fellowship in Photography in 1979.

Between 1972 and 1979, the Chicago Commission on Historical and Architectural Landmarks commissioned Barbara Crane to photograph numerous buildings being evaluated for possible landmark designation. Crane photographed in many Chicago neighborhoods and included well-known commercial buildings and residences designed by named architects, as well as buildings by lesser-known or anonymous architects and builders. Through this project, she documented many structures that have since been lost to the current trend of teardowns and extensive remodelings.

SCOPE AND CONTENT NOTE:
In 8" x 10" format, the collection contains approximately 500 images selected by Crane as the "master set" of images. Another estimated 500 images are represented in 4" x 5" contact prints. Publications featuring Crane's photographs and other publications from the Commission are also included.

ORGANIZATION AND ARRANGEMENT:
SERIES I: PHOTOGRAPHS. 8" x10" black and white photographic prints, organized alphabetically by project name, street address, or neighborhood. (Street names have been integrated in a single alphabetical sequence with project and neighborhood names.)

SERIES II: PUBLICATIONS. Preliminary texts, as well as published booklets and brochures produced by the Commission on Chicago Historical and Architectural Landmarks that contain Crane's photographs. Other related publications are also found in this series.

SERIES III: CONTACT PRINTS. 4" x 5" contact prints, organized alphabetically by project name, street address, or neighborhood.

SERIES IV: NEGATIVES. This Series is Restricted. 4" x 5" black and white negatives, numbered consecutively.

CONTROLLED ACCESS POINTS:
This collection and other related materials may be found under the following headings in online catalogs:
Crane, Barbara, 1928-
Crane, Barbara, 1928--Archives
Architecture, Domestic--Illinois--Chicago--Photographs
Architecture--Illinois--Chicago--Photographs
Historic buildings--Illinois--Chicago--Photographs
Architectural photography--Illinois--Chicago

ABBREVIATIONS:
AbbreviationDefinition
BOX.FFBox #, Folder #
c.circa
n.negative
n.d.not dated
Portf.Portfolio

RELATED MATERIALS IN THE RYERSON AND BURNHAM ARCHIVES, THE ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO:
Historic Architecture and Landscape Image Collection, 00.20

SEPARATED MATERIALS:
The Ryerson & Burnham Archives were given the master set of archival prints. A second, less complete set was given to the Chicago Historical Society and a third was given to the Center for Creative Photography in Tucson, Arizona, where Crane's archives will be deposited. The Commission on Chicago Landmarks holds a partial set of the negatives.

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
The collection is housed in the Ryerson and Burnham Libraries' on-site stacks.

ACCESS RESTRICTIONS:
The photographic negatives in this collection are restricted from patron use; the remainder of the collection may be used by qualified readers in the Reading Room of the Ryerson and Burnham Libraries at The Art Institute of Chicago. Collections maintained on-site are available for patron use without prior arrangement or appointment. Collections maintained in off-site storage will be retrieved with advance notification; please consult the Archivist for the current retrieval schedule. For further information, consult http://www.artic.edu/aic/libraries/rbarchives/rbarchaccess.html

USER RESTRICTIONS:
Barbara Crane retains copyright on the images until she notifies the Art Institute in writing that she is assigning copyright to another person or institution. Persons wishing to publish images from this collection must contact Ms. Crane and the Barbara B. Crane Trust to receive approval.

The Art Institute of Chicago is providing access to the materials in the Libraries' collections solely for noncommercial educational and research purposes. The unauthorized use, including, but not limited to, publication of the materials without the prior written permission of the Art Institute is strictly prohibited. All inquiries regarding permission to publish should be submitted in writing to the Archivist, Ryerson and Burnham Archives, The Art Institute of Chicago. In addition to permission from the Art Institute, permission of the copyright owner (if not the Art Institute) and/or any holder of other rights (such as publicity and/or privacy rights) may also be required for reproduction, publication, distribution, and other uses. Responsibility for making an independent legal assessment of any item and securing any necessary permissions rests with the persons desiring to publish the item. The Art Institute makes no warranties as to the accuracy of the materials or their fitness for a particular purpose.

PREFERRED CITATION:
Barbara Crane Collection, Ryerson and Burnham Archives, The Art Institute of Chicago.

PROCESSING INFORMATION:
The collection was processed by Christa Aube, of the Ryerson and Burnham Archives, in 2001.

ALTERNATE FORM AVAILABLE:
Selected images have been scanned and digital files and copy prints may be ordered through the Ryerson and Burnham Archives. For assistance, please contact the Archivist.

FILE PLAN:
Crane assigned individual numbers to the negatives according to the sequence in which they were shot. The negative numbers are located on the reverse of the photographs and in the finding aid as "n" numbers.

APPENDIX NOTE:
An alphabetical listing of all negatives designated by Crane as the master set of images and a publication list are available online.

ITEM INVENTORY:
LOCATIONCONTENTSDATESITEMS

SERIES I: PHOTOGRAPHS
1328-1330 E. 48TH ST. RESIDENCES:
Architect unknown, construction date unknown
Box.FF 1.1
n. 782
1977 1

1346-1350 E. 49TH ST. HOUSES:
Architect unknown, 1894.
Box.FF 1.2a
n. 776
1977 1

1942 102ND ST. HOUSE:
Architect unknown, 1880.
Box.FF 1.2b
n. 944
n.d. 1

ADLER PLANETARIUM AND ASTRONOMICAL MUSEUM. 1300 S. LAKE SHORE DR.:
Ernest Grunsfeld, Jr., 1930; addition by C.F. Murphy Associates, 1973.
Box.FF 1.3
n. 829, 830, 831
1977-1979 3

ALTA VISTA TERRACE, 3800 BLOCK OF N. ALTA VISTA TERRACE:
J.C. Brompton, 1900-1904.
Box.FF 1.4
n. 424
n.d. 1

FRANK ANDERSON HOUSE:
See Chicago State University, President's House

ARCHIBISHOP OF CHICAGO RESIDENCE:
See Roman Catholic Archbishop of Chicago, Residence.

THE ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO, 111 S. MICHIGAN AVE.:
Shepley, Rutan and Coolidge, 1893.
Box.FF 1.5
Exterior. n. 849, 850, 852, 855
1978 4
Box.FF 1.6
Interior main staircase. n. 865, 868, 869
1977-1978 3
Box.FF 1.7
Louis Sullivan's Stock Exchange Trading Room. n. 854, 858, 860, 861, 863
1978 5

1236 N. ASTOR ST. HOUSE:
Architect unknown, 1880s.
Box.FF 1.8
n. 301
n.d. 2

1248-1250 N. ASTOR ST. HOUSES:
1248 N. Astor St. Architect unknown, 1886; 1250 N. Astor St. Architect unknown, 1905.
Box.FF 1.9
n. 305
1976-1977 1

1400 BLOCK N. ASTOR ST.:
Architect unknown, construction date unknown.
Box.FF 1.10
n. 586
1976-1977 1

1416 N. ASTOR ST. HOUSE:
See Thomas W. Hinde House.

1451-1415 N. ASTOR ST. HOUSES:
Architect unknown, construction date unknown.
Box.FF 1.11
n. 587
1976 1

1505-1511 N. ASTOR ST. HOUSES:
1505 N. Astor St. Jenney, Mundie & Jenson, 1911; 1511 N. Astor St., Arthur Heun, 1917.
Box.FF 1.12
n. 284
n.d. 1

1518-1524 N. ASTOR ST. HOUSES:
1518 N. Astor St. Jenny, Mundie & Jenson, 1911; 1520 N. Astor St., J.K. Cady, 1911; 1524 N. Astor St., I.W. Colburn, 1968.
Box.FF 1.13
n. 288
n.d. 1

1525 N. ASTOR ST. HOUSE:
Architect unknown, 1916.
Box.FF 1.14
n. 297
n.d. 1

AUDITORIUM BUILDING. 430 S. MICHIGAN AVE.:
Adler & Sullivan, 1889.
Box.FF 1.15
n. 913
1979 1

3608 N. AVERS AVE. HOUSE:
Harlev & Aga, 1917.
Box.FF 1.16
n. 1003
n.d. 1

3700 N. AVERS AVE. HOUSE:
Benedict J. Bruns, 1921.
Box.FF 1.17
n. 1005
n.d. 1

EMIL BACH HOUSE. 7415 N. SHERIDAN RD.:
Frank Lloyd Wright, 1915.
Box.FF 1.18
Exterior. n. 567, 568, 569, 571, 572
1975-1976 6
Box.FF 1.19
Interior. n. 633, 634, 635, 637, 638
n.d. 5

J.N. BARKER RESIDENCE:
See 5000 S. Greenwood Ave. Residence

540 W. BELDEN AVE.:
Architect unknown, construction date unknown
Box.FF 1.20
n. 347
n.d. 1

658 W. BELDEN AVE. (JOHN BARLEYCORN MEMORIAL PUB):
Architect unknown, construction date unknown
Box.FF 1.21
n. 349
n.d. 1

RICHARD BELLINGER COTTAGE. 2121 N. HUDSON AVE.:
William W. Boyington, 1869.
Box.FF 1.22
n. 361, 649
1976 2

BEVERLY UNITARIAN CHURCH. 10244 S. LONGWOOD DR.:
Architect unknown, 1886.
Box.FF 1.23
n. 930.
See Robert C. Givins House
n.d. 1

5026-5040 BLACKSTONE AVE. HOUSES:
O.W. Marble, 1891.
Box.FF 1.24a
n. 767
n.d. 1

J.T. BLAKE HOUSE. 2023 W. 108TH PL.:
Harry Hale Waterman, 1894.
Box.FF 1.24b
n. 955, 956, 957
n.d. 3

GEORGE W. BLOSSOM HOUSE. 4858 S. KENWOOD AVE.:
Frank Lloyd Wright, 1892, carriage house, 1907.
Box.FF 1.25
n. 785, 786, 787, 788, 790
n.d. 5

RUSSELL L. BLOUNT HOUSES. BLOUNT HOUSE I, 1724 W. GRIFFIN PL. AND BLOUNT HOUSE II, 1950 W. 102ND ST.:
Walter Burley Griffin, 1911 and 1912.
Box.FF 1.26
n. 943, 954
2

MOSES BORN HOUSE. 4801 S. DREXEL BLVD:
Frost & Granger, 1901.
Box.FF 1.27
n. 762, 764
1977 2

CHRISTOPHER B. BOUTON HOUSE. 4812 S. WOODLAWN AVE.:
Architect unknown, 1873.
Box.FF 1.28
n. 722
1977 1

GRACE BRACKEBUSH HOUSE. 839 W. HUTCHINSON ST.:
George W. Maher, 1909.
Box.FF 1.29
n. 406, 645
n.d. 2

GEORGE CHAMBERS HOUSE. 10330 S. SEELEY AVE.:
Architect unknown, 1874.
Box.FF 1.30
n. 936, 938
1978-1979 2

CHICAGO BOARD OF TRADE BUILDING. 141 W. JACKSON BLVD.:
Holabird and Root, 1930. Ceres sculpture by John Storrs; facade sculptures by Alvin Meyer.
Box.FF 1.31
Exterior. n. 434, 450, 451, 452, 453
1974-1975 6
Box.FF 1.32
Interior. n. 430, 433, 435, 436, 437
1974-1975 5
Box.FF 1.33
Omitted

CHICAGO CULTURAL CENTER (CHICAGO PUBLIC LIBRARY). 78 E. WASHINGTON ST.:
Shepley, Rutan and Coolidge, 1897.
Box.FF 1.34
Exterior at Randolph and Michigan. n. 441, 442
n.d. 2
Box.FF 1.35
Washington Street staircase. n. 655, 656, 657, 658, 659, 662, 664, 669, 670
1976-1977 9
Box.FF 1.36
Preston Bradley Hall. n. 660, 661, 663, 665, 666, 667, 668, 671
n.d. 8
Box.FF 1.37
Grand Army of the Republic (GAR) Rotunda, and Hall. n. 676, 677, 678, 679, 680, 681
n.d. 6
Box.FF 1.38
Sidney R. Yates Gallery. n. 672, 673, 674, 675
n.d. 4

CHICAGO STATE UNIVERSITY, PRESIDENT'S HOUSE. (FRANK ANDERSON HOUSE). 10400 S. LONGWOOD DR.:
Architect unknown, 1924.
Box.FF 1.39
n. 934
1978-1979 2

DR. ARCHIBALD CHURCH HOUSE. 4858 DORCHESTER AVE.:
Handy and Cady, 1897.
Box.FF 1.40
n. 773
n.d. 1

CITY OF CHICAGO CENTRAL OFFICE BUILDING (REID, MURDOCH & CO. BUILDING). 320 N. CLARK ST./321 N. LA SALLE ST.:
George C. Nimmons, 1914.
Box.FF 1.41
n. 651, 652, 653, 654
1976-1977 4

HENRY B. CLARKE HOUSE. 1855 S. INDIANA AVE.:
Architect unknown, 1836; restored 1981 by Joseph Casserly, city architect; Wilbert R. Hasbruck, restoration architect. Originally built at 1700 S. Michigan Avenue, moved twice.
Box.FF 1.42
n. 420, 421
n.d. 2

WILLIAM N. CLARKE HOUSE:
See Arthur G. Jenkinson & William N. Clarke Houses.

2339 CLEVELAND AVE. HOUSE.:
Architect unknown, 1886.
Box.FF 1.43
n. 367
n.d. 1

B. DORR COLBY HOUSE. 1539 W. JACKSON BLVD.:
Russell B. Powell, 1894.
Box.FF 1.44
n. 481
n.d. 2

CORNELL BAPTIST CHURCH (WILLIAM M. CRILLY HOUSE). 5001 S. ELLIS AVE.:
William Carbys Zimmerman, 1908.
Box.FF 1.45
n. 749
n.d. 1

CRILLY COURT DEVELOPMENT. NORTH PARK AVE. AND WELLS ST., ST. PAUL AVE. AND EUGENIE ST.:
Various architects, 1885-1895.
Box.FF 1.46
n. 528
n.d. 1

WILLIAM M. CRILLY HOUSE:
See Cornell Baptist Church.

FRANCIS J. DEWES HOUSE (FORMERLY THE SWEDISH ENGINEERS' SOCIETY OF CHICAGO). 503 W. WRIGHTWOOD AVE.:
Adolph Cudell & Arthur Hercz, 1896.
Box.FF 1.47
n. 267, 268, 269, 270, 271, 272, 273, 275, 276, 277
n.d. 10

4907-4909 S. DORCHESTER AVE. HOUSES:
Architect unknown, 1890s.
Box.FF 1.48
n. 769
n.d. 1

5027-5035 S. DORCHESTER AVE. HOUSES:
C.S. Johnson, 1891.
Box.FF 1.49
n. 771
n.d. 1

JAMES DOUGLAS HOUSE. 4830 S. WOODLAWN AVE.:
Howard Van Doren Shaw, 1907.
Box.FF 1.50
n. 693
1977 1

STEPHEN A. DOUGLAS TOMB AND MEMORIAL. 636 E. 35TH ST.:
Leonard W. Volk, 1863-1881.
Box.FF 1.51
n. 893
1978 1

4928 S. ELLIS AVE. HOUSE:
Wilson & Marshall, 1899.
Box.FF 2.1a
n. 756
1977 1

ROBERT W. EVANS HOUSE. 9914 S. LONGWOOD DR.:
Frank Lloyd Wright, 1908.
Box.FF 2.1b
n. 924
1978-1979 1

WILLIAM T. FENTON HOUSE. 1000 E. 48TH ST.:
Wilson & Marshall, 1899.
Box.FF 2.2
n. 739, 741
n.d. 2

BENJAMIN F. FERGUSON HOUSE. 1503 W. JACKSON BLVD.:
Architect unknown, 1882.
Box.FF 2.3
n. 482
n.d. 1

FIELD MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY. ROOSEVELT RD. AND S. LAKE SHORE DRIVE.:
D.H. Burnham & Co., 1915-1920.
Box.FF 2.4
Exterior. n. 873, 874
1978 2
Box.FF 2.5
Interior. n. 876, 879, 882, 883
1978 4

FINE ARTS BUILDING. 410 S. MICHIGAN AVE.:
Solon S. Beman, 1885.
Box.FF 2.6
n. 818, 821, 822, 823, 824, 825, 826
1978 7

FISHER BUILDING. 343 S. DEARBORN ST.:
D.H. Burnham & Company, 1896.
Box.FF 2.7
n. 198, 206, 208, 238, 240
1972-1974 5

FORTNIGHTLY OF CHICAGO:
See Bryan Lathrop House

RICHARD NORMAN FOSTER HOUSE. 1532 W. JACKSON BLVD.:
Patton & Fisher, 1892.
Box.FF 2.8
n. 499, 500
n.d. 2

GAGE BUILDING. 18 S. MICHIGAN AVE.:
Holabird & Roche; facade of building designed by Louis Sullivan, 1898.
Box.FF 2.9
n. 1035, 1036, 1037, 1038
n.d. 4

EDMUND C. GARRITY HOUSE. 1712 W. GRIFFIN PL.:
Walter Burley Griffin, 1909.
Box.FF 2.10
n. 916, 917, 918
n.d. 3

GRACELAND CEMETERY, IRVING PARK ROAD AND CLARK ST.:
Louis Sullivan, 1890.
Box.FF 2.11
n. 103, 104, 107, 109, 114, 415
1973 7

ROBERT GIVENS HOUSE:
See Beverly Unitarian Church

HERBERT S. GLAVER HOUSE:
See Ridge Historical Society

JOHN J. GLESSNER HOUSE. 1800 S. PRAIRIE AVE.:
Henry Hobson Richardson, 1885-1887.
Box.FF 2.12
n. 114, 116, 118, 416, 607, 608, 609, 610
n.d. 8

WILLIAM O. GOODMAN HOUSE. 1353-59 N. ASTOR ST.:
Howard Van Doren Shaw, 1914.
Box.FF 2.13
n. 289, (door detail no negative number)
1975 2

GRAHAM FOUNDATION FOR ADVANCED STUDIES IN THE FINE ARTS:
See Albert Madlener House

4940 S. GREENWOOD AVE. HOUSE:
Architect unknown, 1910-1925.
Box.FF 2.14
n. 714
n.d. 1

5000 S. GREENWOOD AVE. HOUSE, AKA J.N. BARKER RESIDENCE:
Architect unknown, 1886.
Box.FF 2.15
n. 710
1976-1977 1

1617 W. GRIFFIN PL. HOUSE:
Architect unknown, 1911.
Box.FF 2.16
n. 945
1979 1

1669 W. GRIFFIN PLACE HOUSE:
Harry Hale Waterman, 1894.
Box.FF 2.17
n. 951
n.d. 1

WALTER GUEST HOUSE. 2150 N. CLEVELAND AVE.:
Remodeled by Edgar Miller, artist, 1932.
Box.FF 2.18
n. 380
n.d. 1

ANNE HALSTED HOUSE. 440 W. BELDEN AVE.:
Adler & Sullivan, 1883
Box.FF 2.19
n. 324, 326, 328, 331
[1974?] 4

HOUSES FOR ANNE HALSTED. 1826-1834 N. LINCOLN PARK WEST:
Adler & Sullivan, 1884-1885.
Box.FF 2.20
n. 604
n.d. 1

3616 N. HAMLIN AVE. HOUSE:
Architect unknown, construction date unknown
Box.FF 2.21
n. 1004
n.d. 1

3727 N. HARDING AVE. HOUSE:
Architect unknown, construction date unknown
Box.FF 2.22
n. 985, 986, 1001
1979 3

3744 N. HARDING AVE. HOUSE:
Architect unknown, construction date unknown
Box.FF 2.23
n. 1000, 1011
n.d. 2

HAYMARKET RIOT MONUMENT:
Box.FF 2.24
n. 448
1976 1

HAYMARKET RIOT SITE. DES PLAINES ST. AND RANDOLPH ST.:
05/04/1886.
Box.FF 2.25
n. 445
n.d. 1

HEALD SQUARE MONUMENT (GEORGE WASHINGTON-ROBERT MORRIS-HYAM SOLOMON MEMORIAL). E. WACKER DR. AT WABASH AVE.:
Lorado Taft, completed by Leonard Crunelle, 1941.
Box.FF 2.26
n. 422
n.d. 1

ISADORE HELLER HOUSE. 5132 S. WOODLAWN AVE.:
Frank Lloyd Wright, 1897.
Box.FF 2.27
n. 58, 60, 64, 413
n.d. 4

WILLIAM P. HENNEBERRY HOUSE. 1520 W. JACKSON BLVD.:
Box.FF 2.28
n. 513
n.d. 1

THOMAS W. HINDE HOUSE, 1412 N. ASTOR ST.; 1416 N. ASTOR ST. HOUSE:
Douglas S. Pentecost, 1892; Arthur Heun, 1917.
Box.FF 2.29
n. 299
n.d. 1

HOLY TRINITY RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CATHEDRAL. 1121 N. LEAVITT ST.:
Louis H. Sullivan, 1899-1903.
Box.FF 2.30
Exterior. n. 895, 896, 897, 898, 901
1978 5
Box.FF 2.31
Interior. n. 906, 907, 908, 909
1978 4

HORACE HORTON HOUSE. 10200 S. LONGWOOD DR.:
Architect unknown, early 1890s.
Box.FF 2.32
n. 927, 928
1978-1979 2

HOTEL FLORENCE. 1111 S. FORRESTVILLE AVE.:
Solon S. Beman, 1881.
Box.FF 2.33
n. 10, 32
n.d. 2

JAMES L. HOUGHTELLING HOUSES. 1308-12 ASTOR ST.:
Burnham & Root, 1887-1988.
Box.FF 2.34
n. 287
n.d. 1

HULL HOUSE MUSEUM. 800 S. HALSTED ST.:
Architect unknown, 1856; reconstruction by Frazier, Raftery, Orr and Fairbank, 1967.
Box.FF 2.35
Exterior. n. 317, 318, 320
1974-1975 3
Box.FF 2.36
Interior. n. 307, 309, 310, 311, 312, 314, 315, 316
1974-1975 8

726 W. HUTCHINSON ST. HOUSE:
Architect unknown, 1898.
Box.FF 2.37
n. 397
n.d. 2

737 W. HUTCHINSON ST. HOUSE:
George Kingsley, 1911.
Box.FF 2.38
n. 398
n.d. 1

803 W. HUTCHINSON ST. HOUSE:
Schmidt, Garden, & Martin, 1910.
Box.FF 2.39
n. 391, 392
n.d. 2

808 W. HUTCHINSON ST. HOUSE:
W.F. Pagels, 1908.
Box.FF 2.40
n. 406
n.d. 1

832 W. HUTCHINSON ST. HOUSE:
Architect unknown, 1921.
Box.FF 2.41
n. 405, 411
n.d. 2

HUTCHINSON STREET DISTRICT:
Box.FF 2.42
n. 390, 399, 401, 407
n.d. 4

TEMPLE ISAIAH ISRAEL:
See Kehilath Anshe Ma'ariv-Isaiah Israel Temple

1500-1504 W. JACKSON BLVD. HOUSE:
Architect unknown, 1880s.
Box.FF 2.43
n. 515
n.d. 1

1506-1508 W. JACKSON BLVD. HOUSE:
Edward Baumann, 1884.
Box.FF 2.44
n. 502
1977 1

1510 W. JACKSON BLVD. HOUSE:
Architect unknown, construction date unknown
Box.FF 2.45
n. 504
n.d. 1

1511 W. JACKSON BLVD. HOUSE:
Architect unknown, 1920s.
Box.FF 2.46
n. 480
n.d.

ARTHUR G. JENKINSON HOUSE, 1727 W. GRIFFIN PL.; AND WILLIAM M. CLARKE HOUSE, 1731 W. GRIFFIN PL.:
Walter Burley Griffin, 1912; Walter Burley Griffin, 1913.
Box.FF 2.47
n. 947
n.d. 1

JOHN BARLEYCORN MEMORIAL PUB:
See 658 W. Belden Ave.

C. VALLETTE KASSON HOUSE:
See Edward P. Russell House and C. Vallette Kasson House

KEHILATH ANSHE MA'ARIV-ISAIAH ISRAEL TEMPLE (TEMPLE ISAIAH ISRAEL). 1100 E. HYDE PARK BLVD.:
Alfred Alschuler, 1924.
Box.FF 3.1
Exterior. n. 799, 801, 802
1978 3
Box.FF 3.2
Interior. n. 811, 813, 814, 817
1978 4

4845-4853 S. KENWOOD AVE. HOUSES:
4845 S. Kenwood Ave., J. Rodatz, 1901; 4849 S. Kenwood Ave., Harry Hale Waterman, 1905; 4851 S. Kenwood Ave., George Nimmons, 1898; 4853 S. Kenwood Ave., George Nimmons, 1898.
Box.FF 3.3
n. 682
1977 1

KENWOOD DISTRICT (BOUNDED GENERALLY BY 47TH AND 51ST STREETS, DREXEL BOULEVARD AND BLACKSTONE AVE.:
Box.FF 3.4
n. 719, 727, 730, 734, 737, 748
1977-1978 6

4901 S. KIMBARK AVE. HOUSE:
William J. Pruyn, Jr., 1905.
Box.FF 3.5
n. 686
1977 1

KRAUSE MUSIC STORE. 4611 N. LINCOLN AVE.:
William Presto, in association with Louis Sullivan, 1922.
Box.FF 3.6
n. 573, 577, 578a
1975-1976 3

WILLIAM H. LAKE HOUSE. 826 W. HUTCHINSON ST.:
George W. Maher, 1904.
Box.FF 3.7
n. 404
n.d. 1

BRYAN LATHROP HOUSE (FORTNIGHTLY OF CHICAGO). 120 E. BELLEVUE PL.:
Charles Follen McKim of McKim, Mead and White, 1892.
Box.FF 3.8
Exterior. n. 14, 50, 51, 52
1972-1973 4
Box.FF 3.9
Interior. n. 44, 48, 53, 56
1972-1973 5

SECOND LEITER BUILDING (FORMERLY SEARS, ROEBUCK & CO. BUILDING). 403 S. STATE ST.:
William Le Baron Jenney, 1891.
Box.FF 3.10
n. 246, 247, 248, 250, 251, 252, 254, 256, 257, 259
n.d. 10

LINCOLN PARK PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (FULLERTON AVENUE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH). 600 W. FULLERTON PKWY.:
John S. Woollacott, 1888, addition William G. Barfield, 1898.
Box.FF 3.11
n. 350
n.d. 1
Box.FF 3.12
Omitted

1842-1846 LINCOLN PARK WEST:
Architect unknown, 1873.
Box.FF 3.13
n. 489, 605
1977 2

9950 S. LONGWOOD DR. HOUSE:
Architect unknown, construction date unknown
Box.FF 3.14
n. 925
1978-1979 1

10324 S. LONGWOOD DR. HOUSE:
Architect unknown, 1906.
Box.FF 3.15
n. 931
1978-1979 1
Box.FF 3.16
Omitted

LONGWOOD DRIVE:
Box.FF 3.17
n. 933, 965
n.d. 10

R.H. LOVE GALLERIES (SAMUEL M. NICKERSON HOUSE). 40 E. ERIE ST.:
Burling & Whitehouse, 1883.
Box.FF 3.18
n. 580b, 581
n.d. 2

ALBERT F. MADLENER HOUSE (GRAHAM FOUNDATION FOR ADVANCED STUDIES IN THE FINE ARTS). 4 W. BURTON PL.:
Richard E. Schmidt, 1902.
Box.FF 3.19
Exterior. n. 95, 96, 128
1972 4
Box.FF 3.20
Interior. n. 98, 100, 101, 120, 121
1973 5

ERNEST J. MAGERSTADT HOUSE. 4930 S. GREENWOOD AVE.:
George W. Maher, 1908.
Box.FF 3.21
n. 718, 793
n.d. 2

MANHATTAN BUILDING. 431 S. DEARBORN ST.:
William Le Baron Jenney, 1891; renovated, Hasbrouck Hunderman, 1982.
Box.FF 3.22
n. 9, 138, 223, 224
n.d. 6

LEON MANNHEIMER HOUSE. 2147 N. CLEVELAND AVE.:
Adler & Sullivan, 1884.
Box.FF 3.23
n. 355, 357
n.d. 2

MARQUETTE BUILDING. 140 S. DEARBORN ST.:
Holabird & Roche, 1894.
Box.FF 3.24
Exterior. n.169, 175, 176, 179, 182, 183, 185
1973 7
Box.FF 3.25
Interior. n.151, 152, 155
1973 4

(PERE) MARQUETTE CAMPSITE. DAMEN AVE. & CHICAGO RIVER:
Box.FF 3.26
n. 446
n.d. 1

HORATIO N. MAY HOUSE. 1443 N. ASTOR ST.:
Joseph Lyman Silsbee, 1891.
Box.FF 3.27
n. 286
n.d. 1

WARREN MCARTHUR HOUSE. 4852 S. KENWOOD AVE.:
Frank Lloyd Wright, 1892.
Box.FF 3.28
n. 792
n.d. 1

CYRUS H. MCCORMICK MANSION:
See Elinor Patterson-Cyrus H. McCormick Mansion

MCCORMICK ROW HOUSES, 832-840, 844-858 W. BELDEN AVE., 833-841, 845-859, 901-913, 917-927 W. FULLERTON AVE.:
A.M.F. Colton, 1884-1889.
Box.FF 3.29
n. 459, 460, 466, 469, 472, 582, 583, 584, 585
n.d. 9

JAMES R. MCKEE HOUSE. 10415 S. SEELEY AVE.:
John M. Schroeder, 1908.
Box.FF 3.30
n. 921
n.d. 1

ANDREW T. MERRIMAN HOUSE:
See George Ross House and Andrew T. Merriman House

HENRY MEYER HOUSE. 1802 N. LINCOLN PARK WEST:
Architect unknown, 1874.
Box.FF 3.31
n. 550
1976-1977 1

MICHIGAN AVE. BRIDGE PYLON. MICHIGAN AVE. AT E. WACKER DR.:
Edward H. Bennett, 1920.
Box.FF 3.32
n. 419, 438
n.d. 2

MID-NORTH DISTRICT. BOUNDED GENERALLY BY FULLERTON AVE. AND DICKENS ST., ORCHARD ST. AND LINCOLN AVE. ON THE WEST, AND CLARK ST. ON THE EAST:
Box.FF 3.33
n. 337, 338, 340, 343, 345, 348, 358, 369, 375, 378, 397, 401
1975 10

GEORGE L. MILLER HOUSE. 4800 S. KIMBARK AVE.:
George O. Gamsey, 1888.
Box.FF 3.34
n. 684
n.d. 1

MONADNOCK BUILDING (SOUTH HALF). 54 W. VAN BUREN ST.:
Holabird & Roche, 1893.
Box.FF 3.35
n. 124, 127, 140
1972 3

WILLIAM F. MONROE HOUSE. 716 W. HUTCHINSON ST.:
John R. Stone, 1901.
Box.FF 3.36
n. 388
n.d. 1

MORTIMER AND TAPPER HOUSES. 1533-37 W. JJACKSON BLVD.:
Architect unknown, 1881.
Box.FF 3.37
n. 476
n.d. 1

EDWIN J. MOSSER HOUSE. 750 W. HUTCHINSON ST.:
George W. Maher, 1902.
Box.FF 3.38
n. 384, 386, 387
n.d. 3

SAMUEL M. NICKERSON HOUSE:
See R.H. Love Galleries

OLD COLONY BUILDING. 407 S. DEARBORN ST.:
Holabird & Roche, 1894.
Box.FF 3.39
n.211, 214, 216, 217, 219, 220, 227, 235, 236, 242
1974 12

OLD TOWN TRIANGLE DISTRICT. BOUNDED GENERALLY BY NORTH AVE., LINCOLN PARK AND THE EXTENSION OF OGDEN AVE. NORTH TO ARMITAGE AVE.:
Box.FF 3.40
General. n. 478, 483, 486, 491, 496, 521, 526, 530, 532, 533, 545, 553, 554, 555, 557, 593, 595, 596, 598, 612
1975-1977 20
Box.FF 3.41
Gardens. n. 614, 615, 617, 623, 625, 629, 630, 632, 639, 640, 641, 643, 644
1976 13
Box.FF 3.42
Sedgwick St. n. 523, 529, 534, 538
1976 4

OLIVET BAPTIST CHURCH. SOUTHEAST CORNER OF 31ST AND KING DR.:
Wilcox & Miller, n.d..
Box.FF 3.43
n. 440
n.d. 1

OLSEN-HANSEN ROW HOUSES. 164-172 W. EUGENIE ST.:
Harald M. Hansen, 1886.
Box.FF 3.44
n. 525
1977 1

PERE MARQUETTE CAMPSITE:
See Marquette Campsite

THEODORE THOMAS ORCHESTRA HALL. 220 S. MICHIGAN AVE.:
D.H. Burnham & Co., 1905; top floor addition for Cliff Dwellers Club, Howard Van Doren Shaw, 1908.
Box.FF 3.45
n. 870, 871
n.d. 2

HOUSES FOR POTTER PALMER. 1316-1322 N. ASTOR ST. and 25 E. BANKS ST.:
Charles M. Plamer, 1899.
Box.FF 4.1
n. 290, 292, 294
n.d. 3

ELINOR PATTERSON-CYRUS H. MCCORMICH MANSION. 20 E. BURTON PL.:
Stanford White of McKim, Mead & White, 1892; addition by David Adler, 1927; converted to condominiums 1978, Nagle, Hartray & Associates, Wilbert R. Hasbrouck, consultants.
Box.FF 4.2
n. 281, 282, 591
1975 3

PLYMOUTH BUILDING (LA SALLE EXTENSION UNIVERSITY). 417 S. DEARBORN ST.:
Simeon B. Eisendrath, 1899; west facade remodeled, W. Scott Armstrong, 1945.
Box.FF 4.3
n. 201
n.d. 1

JOHN H. AND WILLIAM H. POWELL HOUSES. 747-757 W. HUTCHINSON ST.:
C. Whitney Stevens, 1909.
Box.FF 4.4
n. 393, 400
n.d. 2

PULLMAN ADMINISTRATION BUILDING AND CLOCK TOWER. S. COTTAGE GROVE AVE. NORTH OF E. 111TH ST.:
Solon S. Beman, 1880.
Box.FF 4.5
n. 35
n.d. 1

PULLMAN BLOCK HOUSES. S. LANGLEY AVE.:
Solon S. Beman, 1881.
Box.FF 4.6
n. 31
n.d. 1

PULLMAN FLATS ON "HONEYMOON ROW." 11400 BLOCK S. CHAMPLAIN AVE.:
Solon S. Beman, 1888.
Box.FF 4.7
n. 11
n.d. 1

PULLMAN MARKET HALL AND COLONNADE APARTMENTS AND TOWN HOUSES. E. 112TH AND S. CHAMPLAIN AVE.:
Solon S. Beman, 1892.
Box.FF 4.8
n. 2, 14, 34
1972 4

PULLMAN ROW HOUSES. S. COTTAGE GROVE AVE. TO S. LANGLEY AVE. BETWEEN E. 111TH ST. AND E. 115TH ST.:
Solon S. Beman, 1880-1884.
Box.FF 4.9
n. 29, 30
n.d. 2

PULLMAN UNITED METHODIST CHURCH (GREENSTONE CHURCH). 11211 S. ST. LAWRENCE AVE.:
Solon S. Beman, 1882.
Box.FF 4.10
n. 22, 23, 36
n.d. 3

A.E. PYOTT HOUSE. 800 W. HUTCHINSON ST.:
Huel & Schmid, 1906.
Box.FF 4.11
n. 407, 410
n.d. 2

QUINN CHAPEL (AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH). 2401 S. WABASH AVE.:
Architect unknown, 1891-1894.
Box.FF 4.12
n. 886, 888, 889
1978 3

REID, MURDOCH & CO. BUILDING:
See City of Chicago Central Office Building

WILLIAM F. REID III HOUSE. 2013 S. PRAIRIE AVE.:
Beers, Clay & Dutton, 1894.
Box.FF 4.13
n. 543
n.d. 1

RIDGE HISTORICAL SOCIETY (HERBERT S. GLAVER HOUSE). 10616 S. LONGWOOD DR.:
John Todd Hetherington, 1922.
Box.FF 4.14
n. 935
1978-1979 1

HENRY W. RINCKER HOUSE (DEMOLISHED 1980). 6366 N. MILWAUKEE AVE.:
Architect unknown, 1851.
Box.FF 4.15
n. 958
1972-1979 1

1304-1308 N. RITCHIE COURT HOUSE:
Architect unknown, 1887.
Box.FF 4.16
n. 293
n.d. 1

CHARLES SAMUEL ROBERTS HOUSE. 4900 S. ELLIS AVE.:
Benjamin Marshall, 1902.
Box.FF 4.17
n. 751, 752, 753, 794, 795
1977 5

FREDRICK C. ROBIE HOUSE. 5757 S. WOODLAWN AVE.:
Frank Lloyd Wright, 1909.
Box.FF 4.18
n. 70, 74, 75, 82
1973 4

DR. JOHN D. ROBINSON HOUSE. 706 W. HUTCHINSON ST.:
Huehl & Schmid, 1905.
Box.FF 4.19
n. 408
n.d. 1

ROMAN CATHOLIC ARCHBISHOP OF CHICAGO RESIDENCE. 1555 N. STATE PKWY.:
Alfred F. Pashley, 1880.
Box.FF 4.20
n. 262, 265, 266
n.d. 4

JULIUS ROSENWALD HOUSE. 4901 S. ELLIS AVE.:
Nimmons and Fellows, 1903.
Box.FF 4.21
n. 755
1977 1

GEORGE ROSS HOUSE AND ANDREW T. MERRIMAN HOUSE. 1514-1516 W. JACKSON BLVD.:
John M. Van Osdel, 1884.
Box.FF 4.22
n. 503, 516
n.d. 2

EDWARD P. RUSSELL HOUSE, 1442 N. ASTOR ST.; AND C. VALLETTE KASSON HOUSE, 1444 N. ASTOR ST.:
Pond & Pond, 1891; Holabird & Root, 1929.
Box.FF 4.23
n. 302
n.d. 1

JOSEPH T. RYERSON HOUSE, JR. HOUSE. 1406 N. ASTOR ST.:
David Adler, 1922; addition by Adler, 1931.
Box.FF 4.24
n. 304
n.d. 1

MARTIN A. RYERSON HOUSE. 4851 S. DREXEL BLVD.:
Treat & Foltz, 1887.
Box.FF 4.25
n. 760, 761
1977 2

ST. MICHAEL'S ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH. 447 W. EUGENIE ST.:
1869; rebuilt by August Wallbaum, 1872; alterations and steeple by Adam F. Boos, 1888; clock by Schwalbach Co., 1889; remodeling and brick facade by Hermann J. Gaul, 1913.
Box.FF 4.26
n. 541, 548
1976-1977 2

WALTER O. SALMON HOUSE. 1736 W. GRIFFIN PL.:
Walter Burley Griffin, 1912.
Box.FF 4.27
n. 953
n.d. 1

SAUGANASH HOTEL AND THE WIGWAM SITE. N. WACKER DR. AND LAKE ST.:
Sauganash Hotel, Architect unknown, 1829; Wigwam, Architect unknown, 1860.
Box.FF 4.28
n. 439
n.d. 1

JOHN C. SCALES HOUSE. 840 W. HUTCHINSON ST.:
George W. Maher, 1894.
Box.FF 4.29
n. 402, 403, 404
1974 3

36 E. SCHILLER ST. HOUSE:
Possibly C.M. Palmer, 1900s.
Box.FF 4.30
n. 590
1976-1977 1

38-40 E. SCHILLER ST. HOUSES:
Possibly C.M. Palmer, 1885.
Box.FF 4.31
n. 296
n.d. 1

28-32 E. SCOTT ST. HOUSES:
Architect unknown, 1890s.
Box.FF 4.32
n. 295
n.d. 1

SEARS, ROEBUCK & CO. BUILDING:
See Second Leiter Building

SECOND PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH. 1936 S. MICHIGAN AVE.:
James Renwick, 1874; reconstruction by Howard Van Doren Shaw, 1901.
Box.FF 4.33
Exterior. n. 497, 512, 517, 518, 519
1975-1976 5
Box.FF 4.34
Interior. n. 558, 559, 560, 561, 562, 563, 564, 565, 566
n.d. 9

10224 S. SEELEY AVE. HOUSE:
Hermann V. Von Holst, 1911.
Box.FF 4.35a
n. 942
n.d. 1

10302 S. SEELEY AVE. HOUSE:
Architect unknown, 1874.
Box.FF 4.35b
n 940
n.d. 1

10429 S. SEELEY AVE. HOUSE:
Oscar McMurray, 1909.
Box.FF 4.35c
n. 939
n.d. 1

10441 S. SEELEY AVE. HOUSE:
Architect unknown, 1909.
Box.FF 4.35d
n. 950
n.d. 1

CLAUDE SEYMOUR HOUSE. 817 W. HUTCHINSON ST.:
George W. Maher, 1913.
Box.FF 4.35e
n. 394, 648
1976 2

JOHN G. SHEDD AQUARIUM. 1200 S. LAKE SHORE DR.:
Graham, Anderson, Probst and White, 1929.
Box.FF 4.36
Exterior. n. 834, 835, 844, 846
1977-1978 4
Box.FF 4.37
Interior. n. 832, 833, 837, 839, 840, 841, 842
1977-1978 7

3628 N. SPRINGFIELD AVE. HOUSE:
Architect unknown, n.d..
Box.FF 4.38
n. 992
n.d. 1

3700 N. SPRINGFIELD AVE. HOUSE:
John Christensen, 1920.
Box.FF 4.39
n. 994
n.d. 1

SWEDISH ENGINEERS' SOCIETY OF CHICAGO:
See Francis J. Dewes House

JOSEPH THEURER/PHILIP K. WRIGLEY HOUSE. 2466 LAKEVIEW AVE.:
Richard E. Schmidt, 1896.
Box.FF 4.40
n. 972, 973, 974, 975, 976
n.d. 5
n. 977, 979, 980, 981.
Alan Hess, photographer (Crane's assistant).
n.d. 4

E. THORNTON HOUSE. 734 W. HUTCHINSON ST.:
T.S. Urbain, 1913.
Box.FF 4.41
n. 395
n.d. 1

HARRY N. TOLLES HOUSE. 10561 S. LONGWOOD DR.:
Walter Burley Griffin, 1911.
Box.FF 4.42
n. 948
n.d. 1

TONK HOUSE. 1817 LINCOLN PARK WEST:
Architect unknown, 1880s.
Box.FF 4.43
n. 597
n.d. 1

TREE STUDIOS. 601-623 N. STATE ST.:
Hill and Woltersdorf, 1894; Woltersdorf and Bernhard, 1912-1913.
Box.FF 4.44
n. 1013, 1014, 1015, 1016, 1017, 1019, 1020, 1021, 1022
n.d. 9

UNION STOCK YARDS GATE. 850 W. EXCHANGE AVE.:
Burnham & Root, 1879.
Box.FF 4.45
n. 455, 456, 457, 458
n.d. 4

VILLA DISTRICT PYLON. SPRINGFIELD AND AVONDALE AVE.:
Box.FF 4.46
n. 1012
n.d. 1

VILLA DISTRICT. BOUNDED BY ADDISON ST., HAMLIN AVE., AVONDALE AVE., AND THE ALLEY EAST OF PULASKI AVE.:
Box.FF 4.47
n. 983, 987, 988, 990, 996, 997, 1002
1978-1979 7

WACKER HOUSES (CHARLES H. WACKER HOUSE, 1836 N. LINCOLN PARK WEST; 1838 N. LINCOLN PARK WEST:
Architect unknown, 1874.
Box.FF 4.48
n. 542
1976 1

GEORGE WASHINGTON-ROBERT MORRIS-HYAM SOLOMON MEMORIAL:
See Heald Square Monument

S. WATER STREET MONUMENT. LAKE ST. AND WACKER DR.:
Box.FF 4.49
n. 447
n.d. 1

WIGWAM SITE:
See Sauganash and the Wigwam Site

220-222 W. WILLOW ST. HOUSES:
Architects unknown, 1879.
Box.FF 4.50
n. 537
n.d. 1

THOMAS E. WILSON HOUSE. 4815 S. WOODLAWN AVE.:
Howard Van Doren Shaw, 1910.
Box.FF 4.51
n. 700
n.d. 1

LOUIS WOLF HOUSE. 4234 HAZEL ST.:
Richard E. Schmidt, 1904.
Box.FF 4.52
n. 409
n.d. 1

4820 S. WOODLAWN AVE. HOUSE:
Architect unknown, 1900s.
Box.FF 4.53
n. 702, 703
1977 2

4944 S. WOODLAWN AVE. HOUSE:
H.R. Wilson & Co., 1916.
Box.FF 4.54
n. 695, 697, 698
1976 3

4950 S. WOODLAWN AVE. HOUSE:
Architect unknown, 1890.
Box.FF 4.55
n. 694
1977 1

PHILIP K. WRIGLEY HOUSE:
See Joseph Theurer/Philip K. Wrigley House






LOCATIONCONTENTSDATESITEMS

SERIES II: PUBLICATIONS
COMMISSION ON CHICAGO HISTORICAL AND ARCHITECTURAL LANDMARKS, PUBLISHED PAMPHLETS:
Box 5
104th Place District
02/1981 1
Box 5
The Emil Bach House
04/1977 1
Box 5
Chicago Landmarks
05/1975 1
Box 5
Chicago Landmarks
04/1977 1
Box 5
Chicago Public Library Cultural Center
05/1977 1
Box 5
The Francis J. Dewes House
01/1974 1
Box 5
Melissa Ann Elam Home
10/1978 1
Box 5
Fine Arts Building
10/1977 1
Box 5
John J. Glessner House
06/1976 1
Box 5
Holy Trinity Orthodox Cathedral and Rectory
09/1978 1
Box 5
Jane Addams' Hull-House and Dining Hall
01/1974 1
Box 5
Hutchinson Street District
03/1977 1
Box 5
Jackson Boulevard District
02/1976 1
Box 5
Helen L. Kellogg Houses
09/1980 1
Box 5
Kenwood District
09/1978 1
Box 5
Krause Music Store
01/1977 1
Box 5
Longwood Drive District
06/1980 1
Box 5
Manhattan Building
06/1977 1
Box 5
McCormick Row House District
04/1976 1
Box 5
Mid-North District
01/1975 1
Box 5
Monadnock Block
11/1976 1
Box 5
Samuel M. Nickerson House
03/1977 1
Box 5
Old Colony Building
07/1977 1
Box 5
Old Town Triangle District
08/1976 1
Box 5
The Henry W. Rincker House
10/1978 1
Box 5
Site of the Sauganash Hotel and the Wigwam
06/1975 1
Box 5
Theurer/Wrigley House
09/1978 1
Box 5
Union Stock Yard Gate
02/1976 1

COMMISSION ON CHICAGO HISTORICAL AND ARCHITECTURAL LANDMARKS, PUBLISHED BOOKLETS:
Box.FF 6.1
Chicago Landmarks
05/1978 1
Box.FF 6.2
Guidelines for Preservation of Houses in Historic Districts
02/1976 1
Box.FF 6.3a
Landmark Neighborhoods in Chicago
1981 1
Box.FF 6.3b
Mid-North District
10/21/1974 1
Box.FF 6.4
South Pullman District
06/1972 1

COMMISSION ON CHICAGO HISTORICAL AND ARCHITECTURAL LANDMARKS, FINAL BROCHURE TEXTS:
Box.FF 6.5
Site of the Beaubien Claim
04/07/1975 1
Box.FF 6.6
Site of Camp Douglas
04/07/1975 1
Box.FF 6.7
Site of the Du Sable/Kinzie House
04/07/1975 1
Box.FF 6.8
Site of the Haymarket Tragedy
04/07/1975 1
Box.FF 6.9
Site of the Marquette Camp
04/07/1975 1
Box.FF 6.10
Site of the Old Treaty Elm
04/07/1975 1
Box.FF 6.11
Site of the Sauganash Hotel and the Wigwam
04/07/1975 1
Box.FF 6.12
Site of the Wolf Point Settlement
04/07/1975 1

COMMISSION ON CHICAGO HISTORICAL AND ARCHITECTURAL LANDMARKS, PRELIMINARY SUMMARY OF INFORMATION:
Box.FF 6.13a
Astor Street District
01/08/1973 1
Box.FF 6.13b
Astor Street District
06/1973 1
Box.FF 6.14
Brewster Apartments
02/03/1975 1
Box.FF 6.15
McCormick Theological Seminary
02/03/1975 1
Box.FF 6.16
Mid-North Landmark District
12/15/1971 1
Box.FF 6.17
The John B. Murphy Memorial
04/07/1975 1
Box.FF 6.18
The Nickerson House
02/28/1975 1
Box.FF 6.19
West Jackson Blvd. District
08/1975 1
Box.FF 6.20
Landmarks Preservation News 5, no. 1
11/1975-12/1975 1
Landmarks Preservation News 5, no. 3
2/1976 1

MISCELLANEOUS MATERIALS PRODUCED FOR THE CITY OF CHICAGO:
Box.FF 6.21
Chicago Board of Trade Building, Chicago Commission on Historical and Architectural Landmarks.
01/1975 1
Box.FF 6.22
The Chicago Public Library Cultural Center.
n.d. 1
Box.FF 6.23
Miller, Hugh C., The Chicago School of Architecture. United States Department of the Interior, National Parks Service.
1973 1
Box.FF 6.24
Excerpts from the Municipal Code of Chicago relating to the Commission on Chicago Historical and Architectural Landmarks.
n.d. 1
Box.FF 6.25
Prairie Avenue Heritage District, a research study. Staff of the Commission on Chicago Historical and Architectural Landmarks.
03/1973

MISCELLANEOUS PUBLICATIONS:
Box.FF 6.26a
American Planning Association: Planning 50, no. 9.
09/1984 1
Box.FF 6.26b
The Architectural Review, Chicago: The Most Architectural City, CLXII, no. 968.
10/1977 1
Box.FF 6.27
Welcome to the Jane Addams' Hull-House. University of Illinois.
n.d. 1
Box.FF 6.28
Factbook, Illinois Architecture: Revolution on the Prairie. An Illinois Bicentennial Celebration, A Program of the Illinois Arts Council and the Illinois Bicentennial Commission.
n.d. 1
Box.FF 6.29
Inland Architect: The Battle of Chicago Architecture 20, no. 3.
03/1976 1






LOCATIONCONTENTSDATESITEMS

SERIES III: CONTACT PRINTS
1328-1330 E. 48TH ST.:
Box.FF 7.1
n. 782
1

1346-1350 49TH ST.:
Box.FF 7.2
n. 776, 777
2

1942 102ND ST.:
Box.FF 7.3
n. 944
1

JANE ADDAMS' HULL HOUSE MUSEUM:
Box.FF 7.4
n. 307, 308, 309, 310, 311, 312, 313, 314, 315, 316, 317, 318, 319, 320, 321, 322, 323
17

ADLER PLANETARIUM AND ASTRONOMICAL MUSEUM:
Box.FF 7.5
n. 828, 829, 830, 831, 832, 833
6

AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH:
See Quinn Chapel

ALTA VISTA TERRACE:
Box.FF 7.6
n. 424, 425
2

THE ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO:
Box.FF 7.7
n. 847, 848, 849, 850, 851, 852, 853, 854, 855, 856, 857, 858, 859, 860, 861, 862, 863, 864, 865, 866, 867, 868, 869
39

1236 N. ASTOR ST.:
Box.FF 7.8
n. 301, 383
2

1248-1250 N. ASTOR ST.:
Box.FF 7.9
n. 305
1

1304-1308 N. ASTOR ST.:
Box.FF 7.10
n. 293
1

1400 BLOCK N. ASTOR ST.:
Box.FF 7.11
n. 586
1

1416 N. ASTOR ST.:
See Thomas W. Hinde House

1451-1415 N. ASTOR ST.:
Box.FF 7.12
n. 587
1

1505-1511 N. ASTOR ST.:
Box.FF 7.13
n. 284
1

1518-1524 N. ASTOR ST.:
Box.FF 7.14
n. 288
1

1525 N. ASTOR ST.:
Box.FF 7.15
n. 297
1

ASTOR ST. DISTRICT:
Box.FF 7.16a
n. 285, 298, 300, 303, 588, 589
6

AUDITORIUM BUILDING:
Box.FF 7.16b
n. 910, 911, 912, 913, 914, 915. Digital image files available.
6

3608 N. AVERS AVE.:
Box.FF 7.17
n. 1003
1

3700 N. AVERS AVE.:
Box.FF 7.18a
n. 1005
1

EMIL BACH HOUSE:
Box.FF 7.19
n. 567, 568, 569, 570, 571, 572, 633, 634, 635, 636, 637, 638
12

J.N. BARKER RESIDENCE:
See 5000 S. Greenwood Ave. Residence.

540 W. BELDEN AVE.:
Box.FF 7.20
n. 347
1

658 W. BELDEN AVE.:
Box.FF 7.21
n. 349
1

RICHARD BELLINGER COTTAGE:
Box.FF 7.22
n. 361, 649, 650
3

BEVERLY UNITARIAN CHURCH (ROBERTS C. GIVINS HOUSE):
Box.FF 7.23
n. 930
1

5026-5040 BLACKSTONE AVE.:
Box.FF 7.24
n. 767, 768
2

J.T. BLAKE HOUSE:
Box.FF 7.25
n. 955, 956, 957
3

GGEORGE W. BLOSSOM HOUSE:
Box.FF 7.26
n. 785, 786, 787, 788, 789, 790
6

RUSSELL L. BLOUNT HOUSE:
Box.FF 7.27
n. 943, 954
2

MOSES BORN HOUSE:
Box.FF 7.28
n. 762, 763, 764, 765, 764
3

CHRISTOPHER B. BOUTON HOUSE:
Box.FF 7.29
n. 722, 723
2

GRACE BRACKEBUSH HOUSE:
Box.FF 7.30
n. 406, 645, 646
3

GEORGE CHAMBERS HOUSE:
Box.FF 7.31
n. 936, 937, 938
3

CHICAGO BOARD OF TRADE:
Box.FF 7.32
n. 429, 430, 431, 433, 434, 435, 436, 437, 449, 450, 451, 452, 453
14

CHICAGO CULTURAL CENTER (FORMER CHICAGO PUBLIC LIBRARY):
Box.FF 7.33
n. 655, 656, 657, 658, 659, 660, 661, 662, 663, 664, 665, 666, 667, 668, 669, 670, 671, 672, 673, 674, 675, 676, 677, 678, 679, 680, 681
62

CHICAGO STATE UNIVERSITY, PRESIDENT FRANK ANDERSON'S HOUSE:
Box.FF 7.34
n. 934
1

DR. ARCHIBALD CHURCH HOUSE:
Box.FF 7.35
n. 773, 774, 775
3

CITY OF CHICAGO CENTRAL OFFICE BUILDING (REID MURDOCH & CO. BUILDING):
Box.FF 7.36
n. 651, 652, 653, 654, 655
5

HENRY B. CLARKE HOUSE:
Box.FF 7.37
n. 420, 421
2

WILLIAM N. CLARKE HOUSE:
See Arthur G. Jenkinson House and William N. Clarke House

2339 N. CLEVELAND AVE.:
Box.FF 7.38
n. 367
1

B. DORR COLBY HOUSE:
Box.FF 7.39
n. 481
1

CORNELL BAPTIST CHURCH (WILLIAM M. CRILLY HOUSE):
Box.FF 7.40
n. 749, 750
2

WILLIAM M. CRILLY HOUSE:
See Cornell Baptist Church

DEARBORN ST.:
Box.FF 7.41
n. 215, 216
2

FRANCES J. DEWES HOUSE:
Box.FF 7.42
n. 267, 268, 269, 270, 271, 272, 273, 274, 275, 276, 277, 278, 279
13

4907-4909 S. DORCHESTER AVE.:
Box.FF 7.43
n. 769
1

5027-5035 S. DORCHESTER AVE.:
Box.FF 7.44
n. 770, 771
2

JAMES DOUGLAS HOUSE:
Box.FF 7.45
n. 693
1

STEPHEN A. DOUGLAS TOMB AND MEMORIAL:
Box.FF 7.46
n. 890, 891, 892, 893, 903
5

MELISSA ANN ELAM HOUSE; MELISSA ANN ELAM PORTRAIT:
Box.FF 7.47
n. 962, 963, 964, 965, 966, 967, 968, 969, 970, 971; 982
11

4928 S. ELLIS AVE.:
Box.FF 7.48
n. 756, 757
2

ROBERT W. EVANS HOUSE:
Box.FF 7.49
n. 923, 924
2

WILLIAM T. FENTON HOUSE:
Box.FF 7.50
n. 739, 740, 741
3

BENJAMIN F. FERGUSON HOUSE:
Box.FF 7.51
n. 482
1

FIELD MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY:
Box.FF 8.1
n. 872, 873, 874, 875, 876, 877, 878, 879, 880, 881, 882, 883
12

FINE ART BUILDING:
Box.FF 8.2
n. 818, 819, 820, 821, 822, 823, 824, 825, 826, 827
10

FISHER BUILDING:
Box.FF 8.3
n. 196, 197, 198, 199, 200, 202, 203, 204, 205, 206, 207, 208, 209, 210, 228, 231, 232, 233, 234, 237, 238, 239, 240
27

FORT DEARBORN SITE:
Box.FF 8.4
n. 418
1

RICHARD NORMAN FOSTER HOUSE:
Box.FF 8.5
n. 499
1

GAGE BUILDING:
Box.FF 8.6
n. 1035, 1036, 1037, 1038
4

EDMUND C. GARRITY HOUSE:
Box.FF 8.7
n. 916-918
3

GRACELAND CEMETERY, GETTY TOMB:
Box.FF 8.8
n. 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108, 109, 110, 111, 112, 113, 114, 414, 415
15

ROBERT C. GIVINS HOUSE:
See Beverly Unitarian Church

JOHN J. GLESSNER HOUSE:
Box.FF 8.9
n. 114, 115, 116, 117, 118, 119, 416, 417
12

WILLIAM O. GOODMAN HOUSE:
Box.FF 8.10
n. 289, 381.
Digital image available.
2

HERBERT S. GRAVER HOUSE:
See Ridge Historical Society

4940 S. GREENWOOD AVE.:
Box.FF 8.11
n. 714, 715
2

5000 S. GREENWOOD AVE. HOUSE (J.N. BARKER RESIDENCE):
Box.FF 8.12
n. 709, 710
2

WALTER GUEST HOUSE:
Box.FF 8.13
n. 380
1

ANNE HALSTED HOUSE:
Box.FF 8.14a
n. 324, 325, 326, 327, 328, 329, 330, 331, 332, 333, 334
11

HOUSES FOR ANNE HALSTED:
Box.FF 8.14b
n. 600, 602, 604
3

3616 N. HAMLIN AVE.:
Box.FF 8.15
n. 1004
1

3727 N. HARDING AVE.:
Box.FF 8.16
n. 985, 986, 1001
3

3744 N. HARDING AVE.:
Box.FF 8.17
n. 1000, 1001
2

HAYMARKER RIOT SITE MONUMENT:
Box.FF 8.18
n. 445, 448
2

HEALD SQUARE MONUMENT:
Box.FF 8.19
n. 143, 164, 422, 423
4

ISADORE HELLER HOUSE:
Box.FF 8.20
n. 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 89, 371, 372, 412, 413
17

WILLIAM P. HENNEBERRY HOUSE:
Box.FF 8.21
n. 513
1

THOMAS W. HINDE HOUSE AND 1416 N. ASTOR ST.:
Box.FF 8.22
n. 299
1

HOLY TRINITY RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CATHEDRAL:
Box.FF 8.23
n. 894, 895, 896, 897, 898, 899, 900, 901, 902
14

HORACE HORTON HOUSE:
Box.FF 8.24
n. 926, 927, 928, 929
4

JAMES L. HOUGHTELLING HOUSE:
Box.FF 8.25
n. 287
1

HULL HOUSE MUSEUM:
See Jane Addams' Hull House Museum

737 W. HUTCHINSON ST.:
Box.FF 8.26
n. 398
1

803 W. HUTCHINSON ST.:
Box.FF 8.27
n. 391, 392
2

808 W. HUTCHINSON ST.:
Box.FF 8.28
n. 406
1

832 W. HUTCHINSON ST.:
Box.FF 8.29
n. 405
1

HUTCHINSON ST. DISTRICT:
Box.FF 8.30
n. 389, 390, 393, 397, 399, 401, 407, 408, 409, 410
13

1500-1504 W. JACKSON BLVD.:
Box.FF 8.31
n. 515
1

1506 AND 1508 W. JACKSON BLVD.:
Box.FF 8.32
n. 502
1

1510 W. JACKSON BLVD.:
Box.FF 8.33
n. 503, 504
2

1511 W. JACKSON BLVD.:
Box.FF 8.34
n.480
1

1513 W. JACKSON BLVD.:
Box.FF 8.35
n.510
1

W. JACKSON BLVD. DISTRICT:
Box.FF 8.36
n.498, 500, 516
3

ARTHUR G. JENKINSON HOUSE AND WILLIAM N. CLARKE HOUSE:
Box.FF 8.37
n.947
1

C. VALLETTE KASSON HOUSE:
See Edward P. Russell House and C. Vallette Kasson House

KEHILATH ANSHE MA'ARIV-ISAIAH ISRAEL TEMPLE (TEMPLE ISAIAH ISRAEL):
Box.FF 8.38
n. 799, 800, 801, 802, 803, 804, 805, 806, 807, 808, 809, 810, 811, 812, 813, 814, 815, 816, 817
19

4849-4853 S. KENWOOD AVE.:
Box.FF 8.39
n. 682
1

KENWOOD DISTRICT:
Box.FF 8.40
n. 688, 689, 690, 691, 692, 704, 705, 706, 707, 708, 711, 712, 713, 714, 715, 716, 719, 720, 721, 724, 725, 726, 727, 728, 729, 730, 731, 732, 733, 734, 735, 736, 737, 738, 742, 743, 744, 745, 746, 747, 748, 754, 758, 765, 766, 772, 778, 779, 780, 781, 783, 784, 791
53

4901 S. KIMBARK AVE.:
Box.FF 8.41
n. 686, 687
2

KRAUSE MUSIC STORE:
Box.FF 8.42
n. 573-578bb, 606
16

WILLIAM H. LAKE HOUSE:
Box.FF 8.43
n. 404, 405
2

BRYAN LATHROP HOUSE:
Box.FF 8.44
n. 41-56
16

SECOND LEITER BUILDING:
Box.FF 9.1
n. 244, 245, 246, 247, 248, 249, 250, 251, 252, 253, 254, 255, 256, 257, 258, 259, 260
16

LINCOLN PARK PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH:
Box.FF 9.2
n. 350
1

1842-1846 LINCOLN PARK WEST:
Box.FF 9.3
n. 489, 536
2

9950 S. LONGWOOD DR.:
Box.FF 9.4
n. 925
1

10324 S. LONGWOOD DR.:
Box.FF 9.5
n. 931, 932
2

LONGWOOD DR.:
Box.FF 9.6
n. 933
1

R.H. LOVE GALLERIES (SAMUEL M. NICKERSON HOUSE):
Box.FF 9.7
n. 579, 580b, 580c, 581
4

ALBERT F. MADLENER HOUSE:
Box.FF 9.8
n. 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96a, 96b, 97, 98, 99, 100, 101, 120, 121, 122, 128, 129, 427, 428
19

ERNEST J. MAGERSTADT HOUSE:
Box.FF 9.9
n. 718, 793
2

MANHATTAN BUILDING:
Box.FF 9.10
n. 130, 131, 132, 133, 134, 135, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140, 141, 142, 191, 192, 193, 194, 195, 222, 223, 224, 225
24

LEON MANNHEIMER HOUSE:
Box.FF 9.11
n. 355, 357
2

MARQUETTE BUILDING:
Box.FF 9.12
n. 144, 145, 146, 147, 148, 149, 150, 151, 152, 153, 154, 155, 156, 157, 158, 159, 160, 161, 162, 163, 165, 166, 167, 168, 169, 170, 171, 172, 173, 174, 175, 176, 177, 178, 179, 180, 181, 182, 183, 184, 185, 186, 187, 188, 189, 190
52

HORATION N. MAY HOUSE:
Box.FF 9.13
n. 286
1

WARREN MCARTHUR HOUSE:
Box.FF 9.14
n. 792
1

CYRUS H. MCCORMICK MANSION:
See Elinor Patterson and Cyrus H. McCormick Mansion

MCCORMICK ROW HOUSES:
Box.FF 9.15
n. 459, 460, 461, 462, 463, 464, 469, 470, 471, 472, 582, 583, 584, 585
14

JAMES R. MCKEE HOUSE:
Box.FF 9.16
n. 921, 922
2

HENRY MAYER HOUSE:
Box.FF 9.17
n. 550
1

MICHIGAN AVENUE BRIDGE PYLON:
Box.FF 9.18
n. 419
1

MID-NORTH DISTRICT:
Box.FF 9.19
n. 335, 336, 337, 338, 339, 340, 341, 342, 343, 344, 345, 346, 348, 351, 352, 353, 354, 356, 358, 359, 360, 362, 363, 364, 365, 366, 368, 369, 370, 373, 374, 375, 376, 377, 378, 379.
Digital image available for n.363.
54

GEORGE L. MILLER HOUSE:
Box.FF 9.20
n. 684, 685
2

MONADNOCK BUILDING:
Box.FF 9.21
n. 123, 124, 125, 126, 127
5

WILLIAM F. MONROE HOUSE:
Box.FF 9.22
n. 388
1

MORTIMER AND TAPPER HOUSES:
Box.FF 9.23
n. 476
1

EDWIN J. MOSSER HOUSE:
Box.FF 9.24
n. 384, 385, 386, 387
4

SAMUEL M. NICKERSON HOUSE:
See R.H. Love Galleries

OLD COLONY BUILDING:
Box.FF 9.25
n. 211, 212, 213, 214, 217, 218, 219, 220, 221, 226, 227, 229, 230, 235, 236, 241, 242, 243
18

OLD TOWN TRIANGLE DISTRICT:
Box.FF 9.26
n. 477, 478, 479, 483, 484, 485, 486, 487, 488, 490, 491, 492, 493, 494, 495, 496, 520, 521, 522, 523, 526, 527, 528, 529, 530, 531, 532, 533, 534, 538, 539, 540, 543, 544, 545, 546, 547, 549, 551, 552, 553, 554, 555, 556, 557, 558, 559, 560, 561, 562, 563, 564, 565, 566, 592, 593, 594, 595, 596, 598, 599, 601, 611, 612
77

OLD TOWN TRIANGLE DISTRICT, GARDENS:
Box.FF 9.27
n. 613, 614, 615, 616, 617, 618, 619, 620, 621, 623, 623, 624, 625, 626, 627, 628, 629, 630, 631, 632, 639, 640, 641, 642, 643, 644
26

OLIVET BAPTIST CHURCH:
Box.FF 9.28
n. 440
1

OLSEN-HANSEN ROW HOUSES:
Box.FF 9.29
n. 524, 525
2

ORCHESTRA HALL:
Box.FF 9.30
n. 870, 871
2

HOUSES FOR POTTER PALMER:
Box.FF 9.31
290, 291, 292, 294, 306, 382
6

ELINOR PATTERSON AND CYRUS H. MCCORMICK MANSION:
Box.FF 10.1
n. 280, 281, 282, 283, 591
5

PLYMOUTH BUILDING:
Box.FF 10.2
n. 201
1

JOHN H. AND WILLIAM H. POWELL HOUSES:
Box.FF 10.3
n. 396, 400
2

PULLMAN DISTRICT:
Box.FF 10.4
n. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40
42

A.E. PYOTT HOUSE:
Box.FF 10.5
n. 407
1

QUINN CHAPEL (AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH):
Box.FF 10.6
n. 885, 856, 857, 888
5

REID MURDOCH & CO. BUILDING:
See City of Chicago Central Office Building

RIDGE HISTORICAL SOCIETY (HERBERY S. GRAVER HOUSE):
Box.FF 10.7
n. 935
1

HENRY W. RINCKER HOUSE:
Box.FF 10.8
n. 958
1

CHARLES SAMUEL ROBERTS HOUSE:
Box.FF 10.9
n. 794, 795
2

FREDERICK C. ROBIE HOUSE:
Box.FF 10.10
n. 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88
20
Box.FF 10.11
n. 751, 752, 753
3

DR. JOHN D. ROBINSON HOUSE:
Box.FF 10.12
n. 408
1

RESIDENCE OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC ARCHBISHOP OF CHICAGO:
Box.FF 10.13
n. 260, 261, 262, 263, 264, 265, 266
7

JULIUS ROSENWALD HOUSE:
Box.FF 10.14
n. 755
1

EDWARD P. RUSSELL HOUSE AND C. VALLETTE KASSON HOUSE:
Box.FF 10.15
n. 302
1

JOSEPH T. RYERSON HOUSE:
Box.FF 10.16
n. 304
1

MARTIN A. RYERSON HOUSE:
Box.FF 10.17
n. 759, 760, 761
3

WALTER O. SALMON HOUSE:
Box.FF 10.18
n. 953
1

SAUGANASH HOTEL AND THE WIGWAM SITE:
Box.FF 10.19
n. 439
1

JOHN C. SCALES HOUSE:
Box.FF 10.20
n. 402, 403, 404
3

30-40 E. SCHILLER ST.:
Box.FF 10.21
n. 296
2

28-32 E. SCOTT ST.:
Box.FF 10.22
n. 295
1

SECOND PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH:
Box.FF 10.23
n. 497, 501, 505, 511, 512, 514, 517-519
12

10224 S. SEELEY AVE.:
Box.FF 20.24
n. 942
1

10302 S. SEELEY AVE.:
Box.FF 10.25
n. 940, 941
2

10429 S. SEELEY AVE.:
Box.FF 10.26
n. 939
1

10441 S. SEELEY AVE.:
Box.FF 10.27
n. 950
1

CLAUDE SEYMOUR HOUSE:
Box.FF 10.28
n. 394, 647, 648
3

JOHN G. SHEDD AQUARIUM:
Box.FF 10.29
n. 834, 835, 846
14

3628 N. SPRINGFIELD AVE.:
Box.FF 10.30
n. 992
1

3700 N. SPRINGFIELD AVE.:
Box.FF 10.31
n. 994
1

ST. MICHAEL'S ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH:
Box.FF 10.32
n. 541, 548
2

TAPPER HOUSES:
See Mortimer and Tapper Houses

TEMPLE ISAIAH ISRAEL:
See Kehilath Anshe Ma'ariv-Isaiah Israel Temple

THEODORE THOMAS ORCHESTRA HALL:
See Orchestra Hall

JOSEPH THEURER AND PHILIP K. WRIGLEY HOUSE:
Box.FF 10.33
n. 972, 973, 974, 975, 976, 977, 978, 979, 980, 981
10

E. THORTON HOUSE:
Box.FF 10.34
n. 395
1

HARRY N. TOLLES HOUSE:
Box.FF 10.35
n. 948, 949
2

TONK HOUSE:
Box.FF 10.36
n. 597
1

TREE STUDIOS:
Box.FF 10.37
n. 1013, 1014, 1015, 1016, 1017, 1018, 1019, 1020, 1021, 1022
12

UNION STOCK YARD GATE:
Box.FF 10.38
n. 455, 456, 457, 458
4

VILLA DISTRICT:
Box.FF 10.39
n. 983, 987, 988, 990, 996, 997, 1002
7

VILLA DISTRICT PYLON:
Box.FF 10.40
n. 1012
1

THE WACKER HOUSES:
Box.FF 10.41
n. 535, 542, 603
3

1617 WALTER BURLEY GRIFFIN PL.:
Box.FF 10.42
n. 945
1

1669 WALTER BURLEY GRIFFIN PL.:
Box.FF 10.43
n. 951
1

1731 WALTER BURLEY GRIFFIN PL.:
Box.FF 10.44
n. 946
1

1736 WALTER BURLEY GRIFFIN PL.:
Box.FF 10.45
n. 919, 920
2

WALTER BURLEY GRIFFIN PL.:
Box.FF 10.46
n. 952
1

S. WATER ST. MONUMENT:
Box.FF 10.47
n. 433
1

220-222 W. WILLOW ST.:
Box.FF 10.48
n. 537
1

THOMAS E. WILSON HOUSE:
Box.FF 10.49
n. 700, 701
2

4820 S. WOODLAWN AVE.:
Box.FF 10.50
n. 702, 703
2

4944 S. WOODLAWN AVE:
Box.FF 10.51
n. 695, 696, 697, 698, 699
5

4950 S. WOODLAWN AVE.:
Box.FF 10.52
n. 694
1

PHILIP K. WRIGLEY HOUSE:
See Joseph Theurer and Philip K. Wrigley House

UNIDENTIFIED:
Box.FF 10.53
n. 432, 438, 444, 446, 465, 466, 467, 468, 473, 474, 475, 506, 507, 508, 509, 959, 960, 961, 984, 989, 991, 993, 995, 998, 999, 1006, 1007, 1008, 1009, 1010, 1023, 1024, 1025, 1026, 1027, 1028, 1029, 1030, 1031, 1032, 1033, 1034
44






LOCATIONCONTENTSDATESITEMS

SERIES IV: NEGATIVES
REST
n. 1-40. Pullman District
REST
n. 41-56. Bryan Lathrop House
REST
n. 57-68. Isadore Heller House
REST
n. 69-88. Frederick C. Robie House
REST
n. 89. Isadore Heller House
REST
(n. 90.)
Negative lacking.
REST
n. 91-100. Albert F. Madlener House
REST
n. 101. Albert F. Madlener House
REST
n. 102-114. Graceland Cemetery, Getty Tomb
REST
n. 114-119. John J. Glessner House
REST
n. 120-122. Albert F. Madlener House.
Digital image available for n.122.
REST
n. 123-127. Monadnock Building.
Digital image available for n.123.
REST
n. 128, 129. Albert F. Madlener Residence
REST
n. 130-137. Manhattan Building
REST
(n. 138. Manhattan Building.)
Negative lacking.
REST
n. 139-142. Manhattan Building
REST
n. 143. Heald Square Monument
REST
n. 144-163. Marquette Building
REST
n. 164. Heald Square Monument
REST
n. 165. Marquette Building
REST
n. 166. Heald Square Monument
REST
n. 167-190. Marquette Building
REST
n. 191-195. Manhattan Building.
Digital image available for n.195.
REST
n. 196-200. Fisher Building
REST
n. 201. Plymouth Building
REST
n. 202-210. Fisher Building
REST
n. 211-214. Old Colony Building
REST
n. 215, 216. Dearborn Street
REST
n. 217-221. Old Colony Building
REST
n. 222-225. Manhattan Building
REST
n. 226, 227. Old Colony Building
REST
n. 228. Fisher Building
REST
n. 229, 230. Old Colony Building
REST
n. 231-234. Fisher Building
REST
n. 235, 236. Old Colony Building
REST
n. 237-240. Fisher Building
REST
n. 241-243. Old Colony Building
REST
n. 244-259. Second Leiter Building
REST
n. 260-266. Residence of the Roman Catholic Archbishop of Chicago
REST
n. 267-279. Francis J. Dewes Residence
REST
n. 280-283. Elinor Patterson-Cyrus H. McCormick Mansion
REST
n. 284. 1505-1511 N. Astor St.:
REST
n. 285. Miscellaneous Astor Street District
REST
n. 286. Horatio N. May Residence
REST
n. 287. James L. Houghtelling Residences
REST
n. 288. 1518-1524 N. Astor St.:
REST
n. 289. William O. Goodman Residence
REST
n. 290-292. Residences for Potter Palmer
REST
n. 293. 1304-1308 N. Astor St.:
REST
n. 294. Residences for Potter Palmer
REST
n. 295. 28-32 E. Scott St.:
REST
n. 296. 38-40 E. Schiller St.:
REST
n. 297. 1525 N. Astor St.:
REST
n. 298. Miscellaneous Astor St. District
REST
n. 299. Thomas W. Hinde Residence and 1416 N. Astor St.:
REST
n. 300. Miscellaneous Astor St. District
REST
n. 301. 1236 N. Astor St.:
REST
n. 302. Edward P. Russell Residence and C. Vallette Kasson Residence
REST
n. 303. Miscellaneous Astor St. District
REST
n. 304. Joseph T. Ryerson Jr. Residence
REST
n. 305. 1248-1250 N. Astor St.:
REST
n. 306. Residences for Potter Palmer
REST
n. 307-323. Jane Addams' Hull House Museum
REST
n. 324-334. Anne Halsted Residence
REST
n. 335-346. Miscellaneous Mid-North District
REST
n. 347. 540 W. Belden Ave.:
REST
n. 348. Miscellaneous Mid-North District
REST
n. 349. 658 W. Belden Ave.:
REST
n. 350. Lincoln Park Presbyterian Church
REST
n. 351-354. Miscellaneous Mid-North District
REST
n. 356. Miscellaneous Mid-North District
REST
n. 357. Leon Mannheimer Residence
REST
n. 358-360. Miscellaneous Mid-North District
REST
n. 361. Richard Bellinger Cottage
REST
n. 362-366. Miscellaneous Mid-North District
REST
n. 367 2339. Cleveland Ave.:
REST
n. 368-370. Miscellaneous Mid-North District
REST
n. 371, 372. Isadore Heller Residence
REST
n. 373-379. Miscellaneous Mid-North District
REST
n. 380. Walter Guest Residence
REST
n. 381. William O. Goodman Residence.
Digital image available.
REST
n. 382. Residences for Potter Palmer.
Digital image available.
REST
n. 383. 1236 N. Astor St.:
Digital image available.
REST
n. 384-387. Edwin J. Mosser Residence
REST
n. 388. William F. Monroe Residence
REST
n. 389-390. Miscellaneous Hutchinson St. District
REST
n. 391, 392. 803 W. Hutchinson St.:
REST
n. 393. Miscellaneous Hutchinson St. District
REST
n. 394. Claude Seymour Residence
REST
n. 395. E. Thorton Residence
REST
n. 396. John H. and William H. Powell Residences
REST
n. 397. Miscellaneous Hutchinson St. District
REST
n. 398. 737 W. Hutchinson St.:
REST
n. 399. Miscellaneous Hutchinson St. District
REST
n. 400. John H. and William H. Powell Residences
REST
n. 401. Miscellaneous Hutchinson St. District
REST
n. 402, 403, 404. John C. Scales Residence
REST
n. 404, 405. William H. Lake Residence
REST
n. 405. 832 W. Hutchinson St.:
REST
n. 406. 808 W. Hutchinson St.:
REST
n. 406. Grace Brackebush Residence
REST
n. 407. Miscellaneous Hutchinson St. District
REST
n. 407. A.E. Pyott Residence
REST
n. 408. Dr. John D. Robinson Residence
REST
n. 408. Miscellaneous Hutchinson St. District
REST
n. 409, 410. Miscellaneous Hutchinson St. District
REST
n. 411. 832 W. Hutchinson St.:
REST
n. 412, 413. Isidore H. Heller Residence
REST
n. 414, 415. Graceland Cemetery, Getty Tomb
REST
n. 416, 417. John J. Glessner Residence
REST
n. 418. Site of Fort Dearborn
REST
n. 419. Michigan Avenue Bridge Pylon
REST
n. 420, 421. Henry B. Clarke Residence
REST
n. 422, 423. Heald Square Monument
REST
n. 424, 425. Alta Vista Terrace
REST
n. 427, 428. Albert F. Madlener Residence.
Digital image available.
REST
n. 429, 430. Chicago Board of Trade
REST
(n. 431. Chicago Board of Trade.)
Negative lacking.
REST
n. 432. Unidentified
REST
n. 433-437. Chicago Board of Trade
REST
n. 438. Unidentified
REST
n. 439. Site of the Sauganash Hotel and the Wigwam
REST
n. 440. Olivet Baptist Church
REST
(n. 441, 442. Chicago Cultural Center.)
Negatives lacking.
REST
n. 443. Monument to S. Water Street
REST
n. 444. Unidentified
REST
(n. 445. Site of the Haymarket Riot.)
Negative lacking.
REST
n. 446. Unidentified
REST
(n. 447.)
Negative lacking.
REST
(n. 448. Site of the Haymarket Riot.)
Negative lacking.
REST
n. 449-453. Chicago Board of Trade
REST
n. 455-458. Union Stock Yard Gate
REST
n. 459-464. McCormick Row Residences
REST
n. 465-468. Unidentified
REST
n. 467. McCormick Row Residences
REST
n. 468. Unidentified
REST
n. 469-472. McCormick Row Residences
REST
n. 473-475. Unidentified
REST
n. 476. Mortimer and Tapper Residences
REST
n. 477-479. Miscellaneous Old Town Triangle District
REST
n. 480. 1511 W. Jackson Blvd.
REST
n. 481. B. Dorr Colby Residence
REST
n. 482. Benjamin F. Ferguson Home
REST
n. 483-488. Miscellaneous Old Town Triangle District
REST
n. 489. 1842-1846 Lincoln Park West
REST
n. 490-496. Miscellaneous Old Town Triangle District
REST
n. 497. Second Presbyterian Church
REST
n. 498. Miscellaneous W. Jackson Blvd. District
REST
n. 499. Richard Norman Foster Residence
REST
n. 500. Miscellaneous W. Jackson Blvd. District
REST
n. 501. Second Presbyterian Church
REST
n. 502. 1506 W. Jackson Blvd. and 1508 W. Jackson Blvd.
REST
n. 503, 504. 1510 W. Jackson Blvd.
REST
n. 505. Second Presbyterian Church
REST
n. 506-509. Unidentified
REST
n. 510. 1513 W. Jackson Blvd.
REST
n. 511, 512. Second Presbyterian Church
REST
n. 513. William P. Henneberry Residence
REST
n. 514. Second Presbyterian Church
REST
n. 515. 1500-1504 W. Jackson Blvd.
REST
n. 516. Miscellaneous W. Jackson Blvd.
REST
n. 517-519. Second Presbyterian Church
REST
n. 520-523. Miscellaneous Old Town Triangle District
REST
n. 524, 525. Olsen-Hansen Row Residences
REST
n. 526-534. Miscellaneous Old Town Triangle District
REST
n. 535. Wacker Residences
REST
n. 536. 1842-1846 Lincoln Park West
REST
n. 537. 220-222 W. Willow St.:
REST
n. 538-540. Miscellaneous Old Town Triangle District
REST
n. 541. St. Michael's Roman Catholic Church
REST
n. 542. Wacker Residences
REST
n. 543-547. Miscellaneous Old Town Triangle District
REST
n. 548. St. Michael's Roman Catholic Church
REST
n. 549. Miscellaneous Old Town Triangle District
REST
n. 550. Henry Meyer Residence
REST
n. 551-556. Miscellaneous Old Town Triangle District
REST
n. 567-572. Emil Bach Residence
REST
n. 573-575b. Krause Music Store
REST
n. 576-578bb. Krause Music Store
REST
n. 579-581. R.H. Love Galleries (Samuel M. Nickerson Residence)
REST
n. 582-585. McCormick Row Residences
REST
n. 586. 1400 Block N. Astor St.:
REST
n. 587. 1451-1415 N. Astor St.:
REST
n. 588, 589. Miscellaneous Astor Street District
REST
n. 590. 36 E. Schiller St.:
REST
n. 591. Elinor Patterson-Cyrus H. McCormick Mansio
REST
n. 592-596. Miscellaneous Old Town Triangle District
REST
n. 597. Tonk Residence
REST
n. 598, 599. Miscellaneous Old Town Triangle District
REST
n. 600. Residences for Anne Halsted
REST
n. 601. Miscellaneous Old Town Triangle District
REST
n. 602. Residences for Anne Halsted
REST
n. 603. Wacker Residences
REST
n. 604. Residences for Anne Halsted
REST
n. 605. 1842-1846 Lincoln Park West
REST
n. 606. Krause Music Store
REST
n. 607-610. John J. Glessner Residence
REST
n. 611, 612. Miscellaneous Old Town Triangle District
REST
n. 613-632. Miscellaneous Old Town Triangle District - Gardens
REST
n. 633-638. Emil Bach Residence
REST
n. 639-644. Miscellaneous Old Town Triangle District, Gardens
REST
n. 645, 646. Grace Brackebush Residence
REST
n. 647, 648. Claude Seymour Residence
REST
n. 649, 650. Richard Bellinger Cottage
REST
n. 651-654. City of Chicago Central Office Building (Reid, Murdoch & Co. Building)
REST
n. 655-681. Chicago Cultural Center (Chicago Public Library)
REST
n. 682. 4849-4853 S. Kenwood Ave.:
REST
n. 683. Miscellaneous Kenwood District
REST
n. 684, 685. George L. Miller Residence
REST
n. 686, 687. 4901 S. Kimbark Ave.:
REST
n. 688-692. Miscellaneous Kenwood District
REST
n. 693. James Douglas Residence
REST
n. 694. 4950 S. Woodlawn Ave.:
REST
n. 695-699. 4944 S. Woodlawn Ave.:
REST
n. 700, 701. Thomas E. Wilson Residence
REST
n. 702, 703. 4820 S. Woodlawn Ave.:
REST
n. 704-708. Miscellaneous Kenwood District
REST
n. 709, 710. 5000 S. Greenwood Ave. Residence (J.N. Barker Residence).
REST
n. 711-713. Miscellaneous Kenwood District
REST
n. 714, 715. 4940 S. Greenwood Ave.:
REST
n. 716, 717. Miscellaneous Kenwood District
REST
n. 718. Ernest J. Magerstadt Residence
REST
n. 719-721. Miscellaneous Kenwood District
REST
n. 722, 723. Christopher B. Bouton Residence
REST
n. 724, 725. Miscellaneous Kenwood District
REST
n. 726-738. Miscellaneous Kenwood District
REST
n. 739-741. William T. Fenton Residence
REST
n. 742-748. Miscellaneous Kenwood District
REST
n. 749, 750. Cornell Baptist Church (William M. Crilly Residence)
REST
n. 751-753. Frederick C. Robie Residence
REST
n. 754. Miscellaneous Kenwood District
REST
n. 755. Julius Rosenwald Residence
REST
n. 756, 757. 4928 S. Ellis Ave.:
REST
n. 758. Miscellaneous Kenwood District
REST
n. 759-761. Martin A. Ryerson Residence
REST
n. 762-764. Moses Born Residence
REST
n. 765, 766. Miscellaneous Kenwood District
REST
n. 767, 768. 5026-5040 Blackstone Ave.:
REST
n. 769. 4907-4909 S. Dorchester Ave.:
REST
n. 770, 771. 5027-5035 S. Dorchester Ave.:
REST
n. 772. Miscellaneous Kenwood District
REST
n. 773-775. Dr. Archibald Church Residence
REST
n. 776, 777. 1346-1350 49th St.:
REST
n. 778-781. Miscellaneous Kenwood District
REST
n. 782. 1328-1330 E. 48th St.:
REST
n. 783, 784. Miscellaneous Kenwood District
REST
n. 785-790. George W. Blossom Residence
REST
n. 791. Miscellaneous Kenwood District
REST
n. 792. Warren McArthur Residence
REST
n. 793. Ernest J. Magerstadt Residence
REST
n. 794, 795. Charles Samuels Roberts Residence
REST
(n. 797, 798.)
Negative lacking.
REST
n. 799, 800. Kehilath Anshe Ma'ariv-Isaiah Israel Temple (Temple Isaiah Israel)
REST
n. 801-817. Kehilath Anshe Ma'ariv-Isaiah Israel Temple (Temple Isaiah Israel)
REST
n. 818-827. Fine Arts Building
REST
n. 828-833. Adler Planetarium and Astronomical Museum
REST
n. 834-846. John G. Shedd Aquarium
REST
n. 847-869. The Art Institute of Chicago
REST
n. 851-869. The Art Institute of Chicago
REST
n. 870, 871. Theodore Thomas Orchestra Hall
REST
n. 872-883. Field Museum of Natural History
REST
(n. 884.)
Negative lacking.
REST
n. 885-889. Quinn Chapel (African Methodist Episcopal Church)
REST
n. 890-893. Stephen A. Douglas Tomb and Memorial
REST
n. 894-900. Holy Trinity Russian Orthodox Cathedral
REST
n. 900, 901. Holy Trinity Russian Orthodox Cathedral
REST
n. 903. Stephen A. Douglas Tomb and Memorial
REST
(n. 904.)
Negative lacking.
REST
n. 905-909. Holy Trinity Russian Orthodox Cathedral
REST
n. 910-915. Auditorium Building.
Digital images available.
REST
n. 916-918. Edmund C. Garrity Residence
REST
n. 919, 920. 1736 Walter Burley Griffin Pl.
REST
n. 921, 922. James R. McKee Residence
REST
n. 923, 924. Robert W. Evans Residence
REST
n. 925. 9950 S. Longwood Dr.
REST
n. 926-929. Horace Horton Residence
REST
n. 930. Beverly Unitarian Church (Robert C. Givins Residence)
REST
n. 931, 932. 10324 S. Longwood Dr.
REST
n. 933. Miscellaneous Longwood Dr.
REST
n. 934. Chicago State University, President's Residence (Frank Anderson Residence)
REST
n. 935. Ridge Historical Society (Herbert S. Graver Residence)
REST
n. 936-938. George Chambers Residence
REST
n. 939. 10429 S. Seeley Ave.:
REST
n. 940, 941. 10302 S. Seeley Ave.:
REST
n. 942. 10224 S. Seeley Ave.:
REST
n. 943. Russell L. Blount Residence (2)
REST
n. 944. 1942 102nd St.:
REST
n. 945. 1617 Walter Burley Griffin Pl.
REST
n. 946. 1731 Walter Burley Griffin Pl.
REST
n. 947. Arthur G. Jenkinson Residence and William N. Clarke Residence
REST
n. 948, 949. Harry N. Tolles Residence
REST
n. 950. 10441 S. Seeley Ave.:
REST
n. 951. 1669 Walter Burley Griffin Pl.
REST
n. 952. Miscellaneous Walter Burley Griffin Pl.
REST
n. 953. Walter O. Salmon Residence
REST
n. 954. Russell L. Blount Residence (1)
REST
n. 955-957. J.T. Blake Residence
REST
n. 958. Henry W. Rincker Residence
REST
n. 959, 960. Unknown
REST
n. 961. Unknown
REST
n. 962-971. Melissa Ann Elam Residence
REST
n. 972-981. Joseph Theurer and Philip K. Wrigley Residence
REST
n. 982. Melissa Ann Elam Portrait
REST
n. 983. Miscellaneous Villa District
REST
n. 984. Unknown
REST
n. 985, 986. 3727 N. Harding Ave.:
REST
n. 987, 988. Miscellaneous Villa District
REST
n. 989. Unknown
REST
n. 990. Miscellaneous Villa District
REST
n. 991. Unknown
REST
n. 992. 3628 N. Springfield Ave.:
REST
n. 993. Unknown
REST
n. 994. 3700 N. Springfield Ave.:
REST
n. 995. Unknown
REST
n. 996, 997. Miscellaneous Villa District
REST
n. 998, 999. Unknown
REST
n. 1000. 3744 N. Harding Ave.:
REST
n. 1001. 3727 N. Harding Ave.:
REST
n. 1002. Miscellaneous Villa District
REST
n. 1003. 3608 N. Avers Ave.:
REST
n. 1004. 3616 N. Hamlin Ave.:
REST
n. 1005. 3700 N. Avers Ave.:
REST
n. 1006-1010. Unknown
REST
n. 1011. 3744 N. Harding Ave.:
REST
n. 1012. Villa District Pylon
REST
n. 1013-1022. Tree Studios
REST
n. 1023-1034. Unknown
REST
n. 1035-1038. Gage Building







you wish to report:


...
Select the collections to add or remove from your search
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
 
OK